Accident Summary Nr: 200802551 - Employee Fractures Collarbone in Roof Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200802551 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31313689701/13/20117011721110Sunset Condominiums At Northern Bay Resort

Abstract: On January 10, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker of Sunset Condominiums At Northern Bay Resort, was performing scheduled maintenance to a roof on Building 5, Room H. due to ice dam snow damage. Employee #1 was working from the roof, and he lost his footing and fell 10.3 ft to the deck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a fractured right collar bone and damage to his spine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ROOF, SPINE, COLLARBONE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313136897 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance