Accident Summary Nr: 200802544 - Employee Splashed with Molten Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313137325 | 02/09/2011 | 3363 | 331521 | Madison-Kipp Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 failed to push the aluminum sow charge metal into the hot furnace, using the distancing rod attached to his fork lift. As the top sow fell into the molten furnace, hot metal splashed out and around the fork lift shield and Employee #1 received second and third degree burns on his lower body. Employee #1 stated he was afraid they were running out of charge and he was unable to locate the attachment quick enough to push the charge metal into the furnace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313137325 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |