Accident Summary Nr: 200802536 - Rotating Drum Amputates Textile Machine Operator's Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313136087 | 11/12/2010 | 2824 | 314999 | Bonded Fibers Midwest, Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of October 25, 2010, Employee #1, a 25-yr-old male machine operator was trouble-shooting a large aerating device was clogged with backed up textile fibers. With supervisor's permission, he turned off the equipment and appropriately applied a lock and tag to the main power switch. After he removed the machine guard and reached into the collection drum, which unfortunately was still rotating due to centrifugal force, Employee #1's right hand was entangled with the drum, resulting in amputation of all five fingers. Later inspection revealed that there were no engineering controls, such as an interlock or braking device to protect against this type of hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313136087 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |