Accident Summary Nr: 200802494 - Man Pinned Against Semi-Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313136459 | 12/06/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Helping Hands Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on December 3, 2010, Employee #1, the father of a business owner of Helping Hands Recycling, L1c, was backing a Ford model CF8000 straight truck towards a parked semi-trailer. The straight truck was loaded with recyclable materials that needed to be transferred to the semi-trailer. As the Employee #1 backed up truck, he struck Employee #2, which was a non-union employee walking to the back of the semi-trailer to open the doors. Employee #2 was pinned against the semi-trailer. Employee #2 died from his injuries, and an autopsy revealed a severed spinal cord. The Ford straight truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313136459 | Occupation not reported |