Accident Summary Nr: 200802460 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Touches Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313134470 | 07/22/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | K&B Tree And Lawn Care Llc |
Abstract: On April 19, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were performing tree trimming operations at a residential home. Coworker #1 was operating the boom, and Employee #1 and coworker #2 were working from the ground. At one point, the knuckle/stinger of the boom truck came into contacted with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was leaning up against the truck when the contact occurred. Employee #1 was shocked and became unconscious. Coworker #2 was not touching the truck and suffered no injuries. Employee #1 suffered permanent short term memory loss due to the electrical shock. Coworkers #1 and #2 suffered no injuries. The employer has a safety and health program, however they did not provided training on overhead power line safety prior to the accident. One to two months after the accident took place the company did provide overhead power line safety.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313134470 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Street and door-to-door sales workers |