Accident Summary Nr: 200802452 - Employee'S Hair Caught On Rotator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313133522 | 05/13/2010 | 3366 | 331525 | Milwaukee Valve Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 AM on May 13, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Trunion machine. Employee #1 pressed the stop button on the front of the machine and went to the back of the machine to make an adjustment. The guard on the back of the machine was opened by operating a latch. Opening this guard exposed multiple rotating shafts that protruded toward Employee #1. The shafts coasted for several seconds after the machine was turned off and were still rotating when the guard was opened. When Employee #1 reached into the machine with a tool to make the adjustment, her hair was caught by one of the rotating shafts. Employee #1's head was pulled into the shaft and a chunk of the hair was pulled out of her head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313133522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |