Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200802452 - Employee'S Hair Caught On Rotator

Accident Summary Nr: 200802452 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 05/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31313352205/13/20103366331525Milwaukee Valve Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 AM on May 13, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Trunion machine. Employee #1 pressed the stop button on the front of the machine and went to the back of the machine to make an adjustment. The guard on the back of the machine was opened by operating a latch. Opening this guard exposed multiple rotating shafts that protruded toward Employee #1. The shafts coasted for several seconds after the machine was turned off and were still rotating when the guard was opened. When Employee #1 reached into the machine with a tool to make the adjustment, her hair was caught by one of the rotating shafts. Employee #1's head was pulled into the shaft and a chunk of the hair was pulled out of her head.

Keywords: head, hair, guard, shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313133522 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified