Accident Summary Nr: 200802437 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313134066 | 06/16/2010 | 1771 | 238990 | Rebar Placing Two |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working with fall protection on a third floor wall of a construction site 15 ft high tying rebar together for a concrete pour. Employee #1 fell when he went to tie his positioning device in place. Employee #1 landed on a stack of rebar and suffered a fractured pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had tied his positioning device to the exterior vertical rebar, which was tied in with wire and could not support Employee #1, instead of tying the positioning device to the interior vertical rebar. Employee #1 had not received fall protection training from his employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313134066 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |