Accident Summary Nr: 200802429 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200802429 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31313292003/29/20105411445110Copps Food Center, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was fixing a ceiling tile in the front entry way of a grocery store, while working from a step ladder, when he fell. He was working alone and no one saw the accident. He suffered head injuries and was unable to be interviewed. Employee #1 had been through training put on by the company. The extent of Employee #1's injuries were not specified in the original report.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, STEPLADDER, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 313132920 Hospitalized injury Concussion