Accident Summary Nr: 200802411 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313132201 | 02/17/2010 | 1541 | 236220 | Stevens Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2010 an employee was working from a sixth story roof removing plywood forms. Employee A was working from the roof handing down material to two other employees (B and C) in a lift. All three employees had fall protection in place. Employee A had a harness with a retractable lifeline. Employees B and C had harnesses on and were tied off to he articulating boom platform. Employee A fell over the edge of the roof and free fell 17' before the retractable engaged and snapped. Employee A then fell 45' to the ground below. Employee A was wearing his harness and retractable in accordance to the manufactures specifications. The employee did perform a test prior to wearing the harness and retractable before it failed. The employee suffered and broken pelvis and a detached aorta.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 64 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313132201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 64 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |