Accident Summary Nr: 200802353 - Employee Hand Is Injured When Drawn Into Roller Coater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313130858 | 10/22/2009 | 2431 | 321911 | Marshfield Door Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2009, an employee, a door mill operator of a Sorbini Stain Roller Coater, was manually assisting wooden door transoms across a gap between the delivery conveyor belt and the infeed conveyor belt. Her hand became trapped between the underside of the transom and the infeed belt as the transom entered the roller coater. The pressure applied by the roller to advance the transom crushed the employee's hand and arm up to her shoulder. The over thickness detector bump device was in disrepair and did not function to limit injury. A coworker had to come and manually shut off the roller coater and raise the rollers to release the employee's arm. The employee received a broken right index finger, two broken ribs, and a broken scapula. She had multiple stitches for lacerations on the thumb and palm. The employer responded by repairing the bump device and leveling the two conveyors so that transoms do not have to be manually assisted into the roller coater infeed. Excess stain was wiped off with a long handled mop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313130858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |