Accident Summary Nr: 200802247 - Employees Contract Disease from Cooling Tower Water

Accident Summary Nr: 200802247 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31312928007/09/20093321331511Grede Foundries, Inc.

Abstract: Around April 2009, a gray and ductile iron foundry discontinued cooling tower water treatment. The weather was unseasonably warm and humid from June 18 through June 29, 2009. From June 16 through July 8, 2009, twelve people were diagnosed with pneumonia. Ten of the twelve worked at the facility, and five of the twelve were diagnosed with Legionnaires' disease. Eleven water samples and five swab samples were taken throughout the facility, from both potable and nonpotable sources. The results of the sampling showed that one cooling tower (IT8) had 220 colony-forming units per milliliter (CFU/ml) of Legionella pneumophila serotype 1.

Keywords: COOLING TOWER, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE, INFECTION, FOUNDRY, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313129280 Occupation not reported