Accident Summary Nr: 200802197 - Employee Degloves Thumb While Operating Boring Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310770656 | 04/16/2009 | 2448 | 321920 | Resource Recovery, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in the operation of a five-head boring machine used to drill holes in wood pallet components. The coworker fed the pallet components into the boring machine. After all holes had been drilled, the part was ejected through a guarded opening where Employee #1 would remove the part and stack it on a pallet. At approximately 10:00 a.m. the coworker noticed that a board had jammed in the machine. He notified Employee #1 and shut the machine off by pressing the emergency stop. While the coworker cleared the jam, Employee #1 was on the other end of the machine. After clearing the jam, the coworker restarted the machine, and it was shortly thereafter that Employee #1 approached showing that his hand had been injured. Employee #1 was reaching under one of the boring heads to reset a sensor as the coworker reenergized the boring machine. The action of resetting the sensor caused the boring machine to cycle. The boring bit contacted Employee #1's hand, degloving and fracturing his left thumb. Neither employee utilized lockout or tag out procedures while clearing this jam. Machine guarding did not prevent Employee #1 from reaching the danger zone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310770656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |