Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200802155 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned By Backing Truck

Accident: 200802155 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/06/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31076979902/19/20091796Arbon Equipment Corporation

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2009, Employee #1 was a service technician for Arbon Equipment. He was at Birds Eye Foods to service the dock lock on Bay Number 3. He parked his service truck in front of Bay Number 3. A tractor-trailer unit was parked in the adjacent bay and there was a gap of approximately 2 to 3 ft between the trailer and the loading dock frame. Employee #1 went to the front of the truck to look for the driver. He did not see the driver so he walked to the back of the trailer and climbed on top of the dock lock to examine it. The truck driver had been in the sleeper berth. A dock worker notified the truck driver that he was not fully backed into place at the loading dock. The driver backed up to close the gap, unaware that Employee #1 was on the dock lock. Employee #1 fell off the dock lock and was pinned between the loading dock and trailer. He suffered a fractured pelvis, a ruptured bladder, and leg vein damage. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, repair, pinned, loading ramp, truck, pelvis, struck by, backing up, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310769799 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle