Accident Summary Nr: 200802130 - Two Electricians Receive Electric Shock and Are Burned

Accident Summary Nr: 200802130 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31076802309/29/20084911221122Madison Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: On September 15, 2008, two substation maintenance employees were repairing damage to equipment in a substation. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, fire-resistant clothing and leather gloves, but received burns to the right hand, right arm, left arm, chin and neck area. Voltages were 13.8 kV phase-to-phase and 8 kV to ground. While working, Employee #2 also was injured. He received electrical burns to the right hand and both knees. The resulting burns also caused the loss of several fingers on the right hand. Both workers were hospitalized for treatment of their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310768023 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 310768023 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported