Accident Summary Nr: 200802122 - Employee Falls 21 Feet from Steel Decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310768957 | 12/23/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Keller, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. Employee #1, a construction worker, fell 21-feet and 5-inches while working on the leading edge of a roof. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, received a head contusion and a wrist injury in the fall. Six employees were working in a crew to install roof decking on a system engineered building. The roof decking process included the installation of a roll of insulation followed by two rows of roof decking on top of the insulation. Employee #1 was kneeling on the decking at the leading edge when he fell approximately 21-feet and 5-inches to the concrete floor below. Injuries included a fractured pelvis, head contusion and a wrist injury. Some evidence indicated that snow had been stuck on the Employee #1 knees which may have contributed to the fall. The building was approximately 290-feet-long and 180-feet-wide with a maximum height of approximately 21-feet and 8-inches at its peak. A controlled decking zone had been erected and trained employees were working in that zone. The weather was very cold; with temperatures around 10 degrees and light snow had fallen that morning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310768957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |