Accident Summary Nr: 200802080 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bus, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310768643 | 12/01/2008 | 8331 | 624310 | Handishop Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on November 24, 2008, Employee #1 was entering an employer-provided bus, for transportation from work to home. Employee #1 was standing on the bottom step, when for some reason, she fell backwards and struck her head on the concrete. Employee #1 died from her head injuries two days later, on November 26, 2008. The bus, which the employer provided for daily transportation of employees, had slip-resistant treads on the steps and handrails along the sides. The employer took all safety precautions for the employees entering the bus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310768643 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |