Accident Summary Nr: 200802072 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock, Hand Later Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310767868 | 09/09/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Mp Systems, Inc. Dba Pieperline |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice lineman, was elevated in a dielectrically tested bucket to measure for streetlight and transformer relocation on a pole. Employee #1 came into contact with the primary feeder line while not wearing protective sleeves. Employee #1's right hand was later amputated, and some loss of use is expected in his left arm which came into contact with the streetlight mast. The crew foreman was not close-by when Employee #1 went up in the bucket to perform the work. Due to short-term memory loss, it is not known why Employee #1 ended up within the minimum approach distance of the energized line. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310767868 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |