Accident Summary Nr: 200802064 - Employee Suffers Burns from Electrocution on Overhead Power

Accident Summary Nr: 200802064 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31076675306/26/20081623237130Hooper Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 26, 2008, Employee #1 was installing switches on top of a power pole. The pole, which he was working on, had energized lines that carried 13,800 volts. The lines were wrapped in protective hoses. In addition to gloves, Employee #1 was wearing sleeves, a hard had, and safety glasses. Employee #1 was installing jumpers on a switch, when an arc flash occurred. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his upper body.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310766753 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause