Accident Summary Nr: 200802056 - Employee Is Injured When Knocked Off Ladder by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310767819 | 09/03/2008 | 3441 | 332312 | River Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2008, an employee was standing on a step ladder preparing to help position a roof structure that was being moved into place by an overhead crane. The P and H crane, Number CH249397, was rated at 15-ton. A coworker was operating the P and H crane, and the roof structure being moved was to be part of a fabricated structure called a lube room. As the coworker was guiding the roof structure into place over the lube room the control button stuck on the crane control pendant when the coworker released the button. The crane kept moving, and the roof structure struck the employee, who was still on the ladder. The collision knocked the employee off the ladder, and he struck the floor causing a tail bone fracture and several contusions and lacerations to the back and elbows. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310767819 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |