Accident Summary Nr: 200802049 - Worker Reversing the Polarity of Cord Is Burned

Accident Summary Nr: 200802049 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31076671206/20/20087349561790Diama-Shield, Llc

Abstract: On June 19, 2008, a machine operator was reversing the polarity of a flexible cord for a polisher. The worker had taken apart the female end of the cord and was reversing the position of the two wires. However, he forgot to unplug the cord from the building supply. An arc flash occurred, and the worker was hospitalized with burns on his hands.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310766712 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause