Accident Summary Nr: 200802023 - Employee Is Crushed by Waste Truck Bin, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310767322 | 08/06/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Wisconsin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contract laborer, exited the left door of a dual-drive front end loader waste truck with an attached three part recycling collector. Employee #1 was going to resume his duties collecting trash following a break. The truck driver, a manager, had shifted to the right side to drive and collect during Employee #1's break. Employee #1 was crushed by the descending collection bin, suffering 10 vertebrae fractures. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where surgery was done on his injured back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310767322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |