Accident Summary Nr: 200802007 - Employee is injured in fall From Residential Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310766266 | 05/14/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Hyatt Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 14, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and the owner of the roofing company were working to remove shingles from a residential home. The home was two stories tall with a 10:12 pitch, and employees were removing 3 layers of shingles. Two roof jacks were secured to the roof with four 16d nails each at the eave supporting a 2 in. by 6 in. board. Two ladders were then placed on the roof with the base of the ladders supported by the 2 by 6 inches boards. One employee was on each of the ladders and, the owner was working from the roof. One of the jacks broke loose from the roof, causing one of the ladders and one of the employees to fall approximately 21.6 ft into the dumpster at ground level. The resulting injuries included a fractured pelvis, fractured knee and shoulder trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310766266 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |