Accident Summary Nr: 200801983 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Hydraulic Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310766100 | 04/29/2008 | 3523 | 333111 | The Toro Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 11, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Denison Multipress 6-ton hydraulic press (Serial Number 21197) to insert bushings into control arms for commercial lawn mowers. The press was equipped with both a foot pedal and two-hand controls. He was using the foot control so he could to hold the control arm during the operation. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment. The press had no guards to cover the dies at the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310766100 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |