Accident Summary Nr: 200801967 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Backhoe Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310765243 | 02/19/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Welded Construction L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 16, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a backhoe near a section of an oil pipeline that was being installed from northern Wisconsin to Indiana. Once fully installed, the pipeline would span over 300 miles of pipe. Employee #1 was assigned to move river weights from one section of pipeline to another. The river weights were being used to hold down pipes in marshy areas and weighed about 12,000 pounds each. During the relocation of river weights, Employee #1 had a coworker to assist by rigging each weight to the bucket of the backhoe. Following several successful weight attachments and relocations, Employee #1 swung a weight out over an adjacent trench. This caused the backhoe to become unstable, and it tipped over, landing on the attached river weight. The cab of the backhoe was crushed, killing Employee #1. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1's death was attributed to massive head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310765243 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |