Accident Summary Nr: 200801959 - Employee Gets Fingers Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310765011 | 01/28/2008 | 3491 | 332911 | Milwaukee Valve Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2008 Employee #1 had the tips of two fingers, down to the first knuckle, amputated when his hand contacted the rotary air lock blades pinch point in the chute of a dust collector. Employee #1 was reaching under a flap to push excess sand which had built up in the front of the dust (sand fines) collector's bin to the back of the bin when his hand went into the chute opening where the rotary air lock was located.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310765011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |