Accident Summary Nr: 200801942 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310764592 | 01/07/2008 | 1629 | 238910 | J. I. Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on January 4, 2008, Employee #1, an equipment operator, operated a back hoe on the top of a mound of excavated soil, and the turret of the back hoe struck a large tree stump, damaging the hydraulics. The operator left his equipment and walked down the mound to where a coworker was operating a bulldozer. The coworker was back raking stone with the blade of the bulldozer. Employee #1 walked behind the bulldozer while it was moving backward and was crushed by the left track. The coworker was not aware of the location of Employee #1 until after he was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310764592 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |