Accident Summary Nr: 200801926 - Employee Is Poisoned When Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310763248 | 08/24/2007 | 4231 | 488490 | Rjm Global, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a Yale LP forklift, Serial Number P-213837, inside a cold storage warehouse with the door closed and no ventilation. After driving for approximately 45 minutes, Employee #1 lost consciousness temporarily, however upon regaining consciousness he was able to exit the cooler. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was provided with oxygen for several hours, and then he was sent home. His blood work results showed that his 8-hour total time weighted average exposure to carbon monoxide was 186 ppm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310763248 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |