Accident Summary Nr: 200801918 - Employee Is Struck by Running Cow, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310764105 | 11/19/2007 | 0751 | 115210 | Equity Cooperative Livestock Sales Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were separating two steers from a single heifer. Employee #1 turned his back on the heifer to attend to the steers. The heifer bolted toward Employee #1 and struck him in the chest knocking him down. Employee #1 received head injuries and died three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310764105 | Fatality | Concussion | Animal caretakers, except farm |