Accident Summary Nr: 200801892 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Press Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310763677 | 10/04/2007 | 3499 | 332999 | Cummins, Inc. Dba Cummins Emissions Solutions |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was hand feeding parts in the die of a part revolution Johnson 60 ton mechanical power press. The brake bolt broke off at the head allowing an overrun and unexpected cycling of the ram. Employee #1 lost two middle fingers below the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310763677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |