Accident Summary Nr: 200801843 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Auger of Cement Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310763388 | 09/06/2007 | 1442 | 212321 | Sundby Sand And Gravel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2010, an employee was making a visual assessment of a small mix from the platform located at the front of the cement truck. As he was looking at the load, he slipped on the wet platform and fell forward into the discharge hopper and his head was caught between the auger within the barrel and the frame of the receiving hopper. The employee was killed. The platform was wet because the trucks are washed after receiving each load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310763388 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |