Accident Summary Nr: 200801827 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200801827 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31076306508/08/20073499332999Gleason Reel Corp.

Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1 was using a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake (Serial Number 47801) to form a part called a ratchet (Part Number 032039). The press brake was equipped with Link Lite Black Max light curtains (Model Number LL-MAX-18-AS, Serial Number 3962), but two of the photo eyes on these light curtains were blanked. This created a virtual opening of 1.5 inches in the light curtain beams. The light curtains were set back two inches away from the edge of the dies, and Employee #1's hand got caught between the dies when the press brake was cycled using a foot pedal control. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LIGHT CURTAIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310763065 Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.