Accident Summary Nr: 200801801 - Employees Suffer Injuries When Scaffolding Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200801801 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31076227306/13/20071741238140Lehman Masonry Inc.

Abstract: Nine employees were building a wall from a non-stop, heavy duty masonry scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. Three employees were sent to the hospital with minor injuries such as abrasions and one employee hurt his ankle.

Keywords: WALL, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310762273 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons