Accident Summary Nr: 200801777 - Employee Dies When He Falls Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310761929 | 05/17/2007 | 1799 | 562910 | Robinson Brothers Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2007, Employee #1 was working within an asbestos containment with two coworkers. He was wearing all of his personal protective equipment required for the job. Employee #1 was removing a suspended pipe, which was to be cut to bag out size. While standing on the third or fourth rung of a step ladder, he began to remove the supports for this pipe with an angled grinder, when the one remaining support for the pipe broke free from the ceiling. The pipe fell from the ceiling in a diagonal direction, and struck the ladder that Employee #1 was working from. He fell backward from the ladder, approximately 6 feet, and struck his head on the brick floor, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310761929 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |