Accident Summary Nr: 200801736 - Employee Amputates Legs in Foam Shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308388107 | 02/14/2007 | 3086 | 326150 | Flexible Foam Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2007, an employee was attempting to clear a jam while balancing at the top of the foam shredder. He lost balance and fell into the shredder. The employee lost one leg above the knee and one leg below the knee when he slipped into the shredder. The operator at the control panel ran sixty feet, ascended a flight of stairs, reached around the guard which extended out over a twelve foot drop, and pulled the employee to safety. The employee was airlifted to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. The employee was later fitted with prosthetic devices and underwent recuperative therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308388107 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |