Accident Summary Nr: 200801728 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308388032 | 02/08/2007 | 3269 | 327112 | Rowe Pottery Works, Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 climbed a ladder to remove a ventilation duct from a clay mixer. The employee fell backward off the ladder, striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308388032 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |