Accident Summary Nr: 200801710 - Employee Burned When Dust Collector Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308387992 | 02/01/2007 | 3363 | 331521 | Madison-Kipp Corporation |
Abstract: On January 1, 2007, Employee #1 was loading a grit blaster with aluminum motorcycle parts. During this process, the Torit dust collector for the blaster exploded, causing first and second degree burns to his right arm and the right side of his face and neck. His right shoulder was also injured when the blast knocked him to the concrete floor. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308387992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |