Accident Summary Nr: 200801694 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308387539 | 12/18/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Southern Wisconsin Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2006, Employee #1, a roofing subcontractor, and an HVAC subcontractor where making preparations for the installation of four HVAC units on a steal roof. Employee #1 first cut back the insulation and then the HVAC contractor cut the steal of the roof, leaving it in place without fastening it to the roof. Employee #1 then accessed the roof, near the HVAC installation area to finish cutting the insulation. As he was working to remove the remaining insulation, Employee #1 fell through the unfastened steal; 36 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his pelvis, left wrist, ribs, and nose.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308387539 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |