Accident Summary Nr: 200801645 - Concrete Saw Kicks Back, Strikes and Kills Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308386887 | 10/06/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Mcguire, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2006, an employee was cutting concrete pipe with a Stihl concrete saw, when it kicked back and struck him in the neck, killing him. The employee did not provide support under the pipe to prevent the saw from being "pinched" by the pipe, while it was being cut. Subsequently, this would have prevented the saw from kicking back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308386887 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |