Accident Summary Nr: 200801637 - Explosion in Wastewater Treatment Plant Burns Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200801637 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 05/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30838471805/11/20062082312120City Brewing Co., Llc

Abstract: On May 9, 2006, an employee worked in a wastewater treatment plant and entered an equalization pipe tank, a permit required confined space. Some valves in the space had been previously left open. Normally, the valves were periodically opened to drain water, but when the water was drained, the valves were closed to prevent methane gas from leaking out. When the employee climbed down the entrance ladder, an explosion occurred followed by small flames shooting out of the valves. The employee climbed out of the space, but suffered severe burns. When the fire department arrived, they closed the valves and extinguished the flames. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, OPEN VALVE, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308384718 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported