Accident Summary Nr: 200801603 - Employee Injures Back in Truss System Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308385376 | 06/30/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Forward Management Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were lining up trusses on a three-story home. The two coworkers were working inside the trusses removing some bracing to replum the system. Employee #1 was using a 2-in. by 4-in. piece of lumber to help guide the trusses into place. The truss system failed and the two coworkers fell. Employee #1 fell to the third floor and suffered injuries to his back. He was hospitalized. One of the coworkers suffered a head injury, which was not recorded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308385376 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |