Accident Summary Nr: 200801587 - Employee Is Pinned by Loader Bucket and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308385368 | 06/29/2006 | 0241 | 112120 | Valley Mead Farm |
Abstract: On June 28, 2006, Employee #1 was training a coworker to operate and drive a Case Model Number1840 skid-loader. The coworker was driving this skid-loader through the barnyard carrying loads of animal feed to barn Number 3. At approximately 2:30 p.m. as the coworker was traversing the barnyard in the loader Employee #1 jumped into the bucket of the moving loader. This action caused the coworker to lose control of the loader, and Employee #1 was thrown or ejected from the bucket as a result. Employee #1's head was pinned between the loader bucket and the ground, and he died of a massive head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308385368 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |