Accident Summary Nr: 200801579 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Trench Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308385319 | 06/23/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Bilsen Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing septic lines when the vertical walls of a 7-ft deep trench collapsed. Protective systems were not used. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a broken leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308385319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |