Accident Summary Nr: 200801561 - Employee's Finger Is Fractured in Grinding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308384809 | 05/17/2006 | 2824 | 325222 | Bonded Fibers Midwest Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a picker/grinder removing material from a shredding wheel, when he slipped and fell into the wheel. He was treated for puncture wounds to his forearm and broken a finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Employee #1 did not use lockout, while clearing the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308384809 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |