Accident Summary Nr: 200801538 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Recycling Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200801538 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 05/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30838475905/10/20065153424510Maplehurst

Abstract: On May 10, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was located at a holding storage space for recyclables to pick up recycled materials. The employer is part of a recycling process, where one trucking company offloads recyclables to the holding storage space, while Employee #1's company picks them up for disposal. Employee #1 was standing in the entryway to the recyclable drop off area, which was covered with debris. A bobcat driver was shoveling the recyclables onto a conveyor that sends the recyclables through a chute and into parked trailer trucks for disposal. As Employee #1 was watching this process, a truck entered the drop off area for a delivery. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation measured the noise levels in the drop off area to measure between 84 to 98 dBA with the back-up alarm of the drop off truck, that struck Employee #1, measuring between 75 to 80 dBA. Although the back-up alarm was used at the time of the accident, it was unlikely that Employee #1 would have heard it in time to move from the danger area.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, TRUCK, ABRASION, NOISE, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308384759 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy