Accident Summary Nr: 200801512 - Animal Handler Is Killed When Struck by Bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308384577 | 04/17/2006 | 5159 | 424590 | Accelerated Genetics |
Abstract: On April 10, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in a barn that housed bulls. They were activating the gates on each bull pen to lock the bull's heads in place in preparation for health testing. This process required them to walk down the alleyway, approach the front of each pen, and move a couple of pins. After the gate has been activated, when the bull puts his head through the gate, it locks. The three workers had activated most of the 54 gates in this barn. The two coworkers went to another barn to do the same operation, while Employee #1 finished this barn. A short time later, a third coworker found Employee #1 lying in the alleyway. It appears that Employee #1 dropped one of the pins on the alleyway floor. While he bent down to pick it up, the bull forcefully put his head through the gate and struck Employee #1 in the head. He sustained a concussion, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308384577 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |