Accident Summary Nr: 200801504 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated in Tire Shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308384163 | 03/15/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Auburndale Recycling Center, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 2006, Employee #1 entered a shredder at a tire recycling center to free a jammed tire. While balancing on the edge of the operating shredder, he used his foot to force the tire in. His foot became caught and was pulled into the blades, amputating his foot and ankle. A coworker witnessed the accident and activated the emergency stop. After extrication, Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where surgery was performed. He had not received training on lockout and was not proficient in English.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308384163 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |