Accident Summary Nr: 200801496 - Employee injured when struck by load when crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200801496 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30838324912/12/20051741238140Wm. A. Hein Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a building under construction. A Lorain LRT-180 rough terrain truck crane was being used to lift pallets of block from the exterior of the building to the interior second floor. A pallet was being swung over and had just passed over the building when the crane operator felt that something was not right. He was beginning to move the load back when the crane overturned, narrowly missing the building. After it landed on the ground, some of the blocks from the load struck Employee #1 as he entered a scaffold enclosure. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: UNSECURED, TRUCK CRANE, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308383249 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile