Accident Summary Nr: 200801496 - Employee injured when struck by load when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308383249 | 12/12/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Wm. A. Hein Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a building under construction. A Lorain LRT-180 rough terrain truck crane was being used to lift pallets of block from the exterior of the building to the interior second floor. A pallet was being swung over and had just passed over the building when the crane operator felt that something was not right. He was beginning to move the load back when the crane overturned, narrowly missing the building. After it landed on the ground, some of the blocks from the load struck Employee #1 as he entered a scaffold enclosure. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308383249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |