Accident Summary Nr: 200801470 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Caught by Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308382779 | 11/15/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Pts Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were having a conversation in front of a hydraulic excavator. The first coworker climbed into the operator's cab to continue excavating. He released the hydraulic lockout control at the same time that Employee #1 was walking in front of the excavator. The excavator bucket had been on the ground. The coworker's vest became stuck on the left joystick control. When the coworker sat back, his vest pulled back on the control, issuing the command for "stick in." Employee #1's leg was caught between the bucket and the tracks of the excavator, and it was amputated. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308382779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |