Accident Summary Nr: 200801470 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Caught by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200801470 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30838277911/15/20051623237130Pts Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were having a conversation in front of a hydraulic excavator. The first coworker climbed into the operator's cab to continue excavating. He released the hydraulic lockout control at the same time that Employee #1 was walking in front of the excavator. The excavator bucket had been on the ground. The coworker's vest became stuck on the left joystick control. When the coworker sat back, his vest pulled back on the control, issuing the command for "stick in." Employee #1's leg was caught between the bucket and the tracks of the excavator, and it was amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, AMPUTATED, CONTROL LEVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATOR, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308382779 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other