Accident Summary Nr: 200801454 - Construction Worker Was Injured in a 40 Ft Fall in Stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308382365 | 10/11/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | C.D. Smith Construction,Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1, a construction worker was injured in a 40" foot fall. Employee #1 climbed over or through a guardrail that was around a stairwell opening that was under construction, Employee #1 stepped on some horizontal formwork that failed to support his weight and fell approximately 40" feet down the open stairwell. Employee #1 had stepped through the guardrail to remove some vertical formwork within the stairwell that was still under construction between the 2nd and 3rd floors. Some of the horizontal formwork that had supported the 2nd floor was protruding into the stairwell. Employee #1 stepped on this protruding horizontal formwork, it failed to support his weight and the employee fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered fractures as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308382365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |