Accident Summary Nr: 200801447 - Employee'S Hand Is Burned When Ammonia Escapes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308382324 | 10/03/2005 | 4222 | 493120 | Central Storage & Warehouse Company |
Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a refrigeration mechanic. An ammonia system valve in freezer Number 7 was being turned, when the bonnet came loose with the wheel, releasing approximately 100 to 200 lbs of ammonia. Employee #1 was 35 feet up without fall protection, and he had to slide down racking to escape. He gave notification to shut the system down and summoned the city's hazard materials team. The plant and the surrounding businesses were evacuated without incident. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree chemical burns on his left hand. He was not hospitalized. This was not the first time that the bonnet of that Hansen 1.25 in. shut off valve had come off when the valve was turned. This type of valve is now made with a bolt to prevent the bonnet from turning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308382324 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |